★ Flip Knife | Doppler Black Pearl

A covert flip knife with an anodized multicolored Black Pearl finish that sits in the premium bracket for collectors who hunt clean lines. The market has softened recently, so clean copies still command attention while the rest trade quietly; price moves come down to float cap and phase. If you plan to cash, watch the top end and the live buy block.

StatTrak™
★ Flip Knife | Doppler Black Pearl CS2 skin
Category
Skin
Type
Knife
Weapon
Flip Knife
Finish
Doppler Black Pearl
Finish Style
Anodized Multicolored
Finish Catalog
417
Pattern Variants
Yes
Model Version
CS2
Popularity
88%
Designer
Valve
Released
January 8th, 2015
Update
Full Spectrum
Colors
Purple

Community Rating

4.4
10200 votes

★ Flip Knife | Doppler Black Pearl

A covert flip knife with an anodized multicolored Black Pearl finish that sits in the premium bracket for collectors who hunt clean lines. The market has softened recently, so clean copies still command attention while the rest trade quietly; price moves come down to float cap and phase. If you plan to cash, watch the top end and the live buy block.

Active Offers
No live buy or sell offers for this finish right now.
Sell yours on Skins.Cash
Price history
All-time high
$3,400.00
All-time low
$725.00
1Y change
-41.0%

Liquidity

How quickly this skin converts to cash
50%
Moderate
0100

★ Flip Knife | Doppler Black Pearl in game

i
★ Flip Knife | Doppler Black Pearl — In-game inspect ★ Flip Knife | Doppler Black Pearl — In the field ★ Flip Knife | Doppler Black Pearl — Product view

Description

i

Market position

This is a premium-tier flip knife that lives on the collector side of the market rather than among budget or bulk trades. Demand concentrates on the clean, eye-catching copies made by Valve's anodized multicolored treatment, so sellers should treat most listings as specialty exits instead of expecting broad, fast volume.

How the wear ladder is priced

The ladder is a steep profile from the clean end and then flattens quickly across the rest of the range, with most value stacked at the very clean finishes. Because the float is capped, that steepness is more pronounced than on open-range knives, so the payout curve punishes any step away from the top tier.

Buy vs sell spread

Expect a noticeable gap between what buyers list and what a seller actually nets: aggressive buy orders sit below listing expectations and the market has been sliding, so sticker prices rarely equal cashout. Factor in the current softness and let the live buy block set the realistic exit, not the highest listing you see.

Best value across the ladder

If you want skin-for-money, middle-wear copies give the best tradeoff until you hit the clean cutoff where premiums jump. The premium for the immaculate look is steep, so unless you hold a top clean, the mid-range pieces usually deliver the most utility per trade.

Capped float range

This Black Pearl finish does not run the full float span, so the low-end copies read cleaner than typical worn knives and do not sink as far down the ladder. That cap compresses supply at the mid and low end and keeps the bottom from collapsing the way unmanaged floats sometimes do.

Rarity as a floor

Being a covert supports a solid low end even on the lesser-looking copies; the rarity props the base more than a common finish would. That underpinning matters when the market softens, because even worn examples avoid the bargain basement tier.

A clean single-line skin

There is no StatTrak or Souvenir split to muddy pricing, so you're trading one clean market for a single finish. That simplicity makes reads easier: one price curve to watch and one buyer base to target.

Where it drops from

Supply comes from the Chroma Case, which channels drops into a familiar container flow and keeps new inflow steady but not excessive. Because this origin is well known, listings and buyers are predictable - you trade against a regular, mainstream pool rather than a niche or one-off release.

Look and palette

The Purple-dominant palette and the anodized multicolored sheen give strong contrast on edges and facets, so the knife pops in a round without being noisy. Valve's finish and the deep purple tones make it read as a sharp, showpiece blade on most maps and lighting conditions.

Historical range

This blade has shown a wide all-time band, with substantial dispersion between the worst and best trades. Current pricing sits on the softer side of that band, reflecting the broader downtrend, but the wide historical range means recoveries are possible when cleaner examples change hands.

Common pricing mistakes

Traders often ignore the capped float and price as if the ladder were open-range, overvaluing worn copies relative to clean ones. Also watch the live buy block; counting top listings as cashout is a frequent error - check float and the active buy side before you set an exit.

Pro-scene visibility

HEN1 has been linked to this skin, which nudges interest among a certain buyer profile without creating widespread hype. That limited pro visibility helps maintain steady, collectible demand instead of a brief, inflated spike.

Sell your CS2 skins for real money.

Real cash Instant payout Secure login with Steam
Sell CS2 skins now

Drops from

3 containers can drop ★ Flip Knife | Doppler Black Pearl

Pro players who run this skin

Notable flip-knife mains spotted with ★ Flip Knife | Doppler Black Pearl on stage and stream
HEN1
HEN1

Common questions about ★ Flip Knife | Doppler Black Pearl

Answers compiled from the Skins.Cash trading desk
What can I expect to cash out for the Flip Knife | Doppler Black Pearl right now?
Live payouts sit in a market span of the live price block-the live price block, so check the active buy block for the current payout you will receive before you list.
Why is this knife priced where it is today?
Pricing is driven by its covert rarity, the capped float profile, and strong concentration of demand at the clean finishes; the historical wide range and a recent downtrend have pulled general interest lower, leaving premiums to the top copies.
How much more does a clean float bring compared to others?
Float moves payout along a steep curve here, with the clean end taking the lion's share of premium and the rest flattening out; expect the clean terminal to fetch the live price block compared with lower rungs.
What should I check before I hit sell on this Doppler Black Pearl?
Confirm the capped float and phase visually, compare your copy to the live buy block, and check the current spread so you know the actual payout versus listing price at the live price block.
Does the phase or pattern change value for this flip knife?
Phases are relevant: certain phases read cleaner on the anodized multicolored finish and attract collector bids, so inspect the pattern and compare to recent clean sales before you price.
How does this knife differ from other Doppler or black pearl finishes?
This one stands out for its Purple-heavy palette and Valve's anodized multicolored treatment on a covert flip knife chassis, so rarity plus finish and visual contrast separate it from more common blades.
How fast will I get paid after selling on Skins.Cash?
The payout process is straightforward and designed for speed; once your sale clears the buy block the payout is processed without added steps, typically faster than peer-to-peer listing exits.
Which wear gives the most bang for your trade on this skin?
Mid-range copies are the best value for trades, giving the most skin-for-money until you hit the sharp clean cutoff where the premium jumps and the payoff stops rewarding incremental float improvements.

Similar Flip Knife skins

Other Flip Knife finishes you can sell on Skins.Cash
Sell CS2 skins Instant USD payout
Sell CS2 skins now →