Sticker | Xyp9x (Foil) | Atlanta 2017

Sticker | Xyp9x (Foil) | Atlanta 2017 is the Foil autograph for Xyp9x from the Autograph Capsule | Legends (Foil) | Atlanta 2017. Full provenance and an Exotic rarity put it on the premium tier for collectors focused on finish and event-linked signatures.

Foil
Sticker | Xyp9x (Foil) | Atlanta 2017 CS2 sticker
Tournament
Atlanta 2017
Team
Astralis
Player
Xyp9x
Film
Foil
Popularity
47%
Designer
Valve
Released
January 12th, 2017
Update
Atlanta 2017 – Tournament Items

Community Rating

4.5
9500 votes

Sticker | Xyp9x (Foil) | Atlanta 2017

Sticker | Xyp9x (Foil) | Atlanta 2017 is the Foil autograph for Xyp9x from the Autograph Capsule | Legends (Foil) | Atlanta 2017. Full provenance and an Exotic rarity put it on the premium tier for collectors focused on finish and event-linked signatures.

Sticker | Xyp9x (Foil) | Atlanta 2017 price

i
Lowest market price
$32.00
from BitSkins · lowest of 2 markets
Buy this sticker
Compare marketplaces
BitSkins $32.00
Steam $60.00
Price statistics
All-time high
$90.31
All-time low
$0.90
1Y change
-10.6%

Liquidity

How quickly this sticker converts to cash
18%
Low
0100
Autograph Capsule | Legends (Foil) | Atlanta 2017
Found in
Autograph Capsule | Legends (Foil) | Atlanta 2017

Description

i

What this sticker is

This is a Foil autograph for Xyp9x issued in the Autograph Capsule | Legends (Foil) | Atlanta 2017. It is a team-linked autograph item carrying the designer credit to Valve and the tournament identity of 2017 ELEAGUE Atlanta.

The finish and how films rank

The sticker sits on the Foil film, a premium tier above the Paper base and Holo variants in the usual finish ladder. Within that hierarchy Foil reads as a clear step up in perceived finish quality without moving into special runs like Gold or Embroidered.

Where it sits by value

Placed at the premium tier, this sticker lives ahead of mid and budget brackets for collectors who prioritise licensed autograph Foils. Practically that means it attracts attention from buyers who chase event autographs and stronger finishes rather than casual collectors.

Why this finish is chased

Collectors prize Foil because it lifts the same signature and artwork beyond the base release; the film adds reflectivity and presence that the Paper does not have. Given the sticker's premium finish rank, the Foil variant is the one most buyers look for when they want a visual and collectible step up.

The event it commemorates

This sticker is tied to 2017 ELEAGUE Atlanta and carries the capsule identity Autograph Capsule | Legends (Foil) | Atlanta 2017. Event provenance anchors the piece to a single capsule run and gives the signature a place in a specific tournament drop.

Whose signature it carries

The autograph belongs to Xyp9x and is associated with team Astralis, making the signature explicitly player-and-team linked. Full provenance on this piece reinforces the connection between the inked name, the Astralis badge, and the event capsule it came from.

Why supply is capped

The Autograph Capsule stopped issuing after its Atlanta 2017 drop, so the print run is fixed and only the clean stock already released can thin over time. That permanent cap is why tournament autographs like this one do not get replenished after the capsule window closes.

Applied vs clean

Applied means the sticker is already on a weapon and can carry wear or placement quirks; clean or unapplied copies remain mint on their backing. Collectors pay attention to that distinction because an unapplied Foil autograph preserves the stock and visual integrity the capsule originally produced.

The collector's angle

Pulling together full provenance, a premium Foil finish, and Exotic rarity gives this sticker a collector-friendly profile for long-term holds. It behaves as a finish-and-signature play: buyers care about the optic of the Foil, the authenticated Xyp9x signature, and the one-time capsule identity.

Its rarity grade

This item is tagged as High rarity under the Exotic designation and sits well above common and uncommon sticker grades. That rarity grade underpins why it is treated as a premium collectible rather than a budget option.

Craft and placement

Foil autographs like this one sit nicely on darker weapon skins where the reflective film complements metalwork and signature placement reads clearly at common craft angles. That visual payoff is why many builders prefer Foil autos for showcase crafts and loadout focal points.

Buying a clean copy

When shopping, confirm the sticker is unapplied and the listed finish reads Foil; condition and application status are the main checks. The live market price is shown in the price block on this page, which is where you should confirm current market levels before pulling the trigger.

Sell your CS2 skins for real money.

Real cash Instant payout Secure login with Steam
Sell CS2 skins now

Similar Astralis stickers

Other stickers you can sell on Skins.Cash

More from Autograph Capsule | Legends (Foil) | Atlanta 2017

Other stickers from this capsule you can sell on Skins.Cash

Common questions about Sticker | Xyp9x (Foil) | Atlanta 2017

Answers compiled from the Skins.Cash trading desk
What exactly is Sticker | Xyp9x (Foil) | Atlanta 2017?
It is a Foil Autograph sticker for Xyp9x tied to Astralis from the Autograph Capsule | Legends (Foil) | Atlanta 2017 and designed by Valve.
What drives the market for this sticker?
Primary drivers are the Foil finish tier, full event provenance from 2017 ELEAGUE Atlanta, and the Exotic rarity designation; check the live price block on the page for the current market level.
Which finish does this have and how does that compare to other finishes?
This is a Foil finish, which ranks above Paper and Holo in the common finish ladder but below special runs like Gold or Embroidered.
Where should I buy a clean, unapplied copy?
Look for an unapplied listing that explicitly says Foil and verifies provenance; the current market price is displayed in the price block on this page.
What makes Sticker | Xyp9x (Foil) | Atlanta 2017 stand out?
Its combination of a premium Foil film, an Xyp9x autograph tied to Astralis, and the Autograph Capsule | Legends (Foil) | Atlanta 2017 provenance gives it collector distinction.
How rare is this sticker?
It carries an Exotic rarity grade and sits in the high rarity tier, placing it above the common and uncommon grades.
Is this a good sticker for a craft?
Yes - Foil autographs read well on darker skins and the reflective film highlights the signature, making it a popular choice for display crafts.
Which capsule is this from and is it still dropping?
It is from the Autograph Capsule | Legends (Foil) | Atlanta 2017; tournament capsules are discontinued after their event window so the supply is fixed.
Sell CS2 skins Instant USD payout
Sell CS2 skins now →