Sticker | TaZ (Foil) | Cologne 2015

A Foil autograph of TaZ from the Cologne 2015 autograph capsule, signed for Virtus.Pro and released by Valve. Full provenance and an Exotic rarity place this sticker on the premium ladder for the set and make it a clear mid-tier collectible for mainstream builders and collectors.

Foil
Sticker | TaZ (Foil) | Cologne 2015 CS2 sticker
Tournament
Cologne 2015
Team
Virtus.Pro
Player
TaZ
Film
Foil
Popularity
42%
Designer
Valve
Released
August 14th, 2015
Update
Cologne 2015 Pick’Em Challenge

Community Rating

4.9
12100 votes

Sticker | TaZ (Foil) | Cologne 2015

A Foil autograph of TaZ from the Cologne 2015 autograph capsule, signed for Virtus.Pro and released by Valve. Full provenance and an Exotic rarity place this sticker on the premium ladder for the set and make it a clear mid-tier collectible for mainstream builders and collectors.

Sticker | TaZ (Foil) | Cologne 2015 price

i
Lowest market price
$3.71
from BitSkins · lowest of 4 markets
Buy this sticker
Compare marketplaces
BitSkins $3.71
DMarket $14.18
Steam $14.58
GamerPay $16.89
Price statistics
All-time high
$66.72
All-time low
$0.45
1Y change
-32.5%

Liquidity

How quickly this sticker converts to cash
33%
Low
0100
Autograph Capsule | Group D (Foil) | Cologne 2015
Found in
Autograph Capsule | Group D (Foil) | Cologne 2015

Description

i

What this sticker is

This is a Foil autograph sticker of TaZ, issued as part of the Autograph Capsule | Group D (Foil) | Cologne 2015 and designed by Valve for the 2015 ESL One Cologne tournament. It is an autograph piece tied to Virtus.Pro and carries the sticker name Sticker | TaZ (Foil) | Cologne 2015 as its identifier.

The finish and how films rank

The sticker uses the Foil film, which sits above Paper and Holo in the set's finish ladder but below Gold and specialized lenses. In practice Foil is the premium film most buyers look for when they want a step up from base stock without moving into the absolute top-tier finishes.

Where it sits by value

The sticker occupies a mid bracket among peers, meaning it is collected seriously but sits beneath the highest grail items in the ecosystem. For a collector that wants a balance of pedigree and accessibility, this is the kind of mid-range hold that still carries event provenance and a premium film.

Why this finish is chased

Collectors chase the Foil because it elevates the same signature and design above the paper base with a visibly richer film and better display on weapons. The finish_rank here is premium, so compared with the Paper twin a Foil copy reads as the preferred choice for display and trade where finish matters to the buyer.

The event it commemorates

This sticker is part of the 2015 ESL One Cologne offering and carries that event provenance plainly on the capsule name. Event provenance anchors a sticker to a specific release window and that traceability is a central part of why collectors prize these pieces.

Whose signature it carries

The autograph is TaZ of Virtus.Pro and the signature ties the sticker directly to the player and team named on the art. Full provenance complements that autograph, which is what collectors track first when assessing authenticity and pedigree.

Why supply is capped

The Autograph Capsule | Group D (Foil) | Cologne 2015 was tied to the tournament release window, so the printed stock is fixed and no new drops occur after the capsule stops circulating. Over time clean copies thin as applied examples and private trades remove supply from the market.

Applied vs clean

Applied copies are implanted on weapons and change both market utility and collectability; a clean, unapplied sticker leaves the option open for a display-grade craft and usually carries more interest from condition-focused buyers. For this autograph, an unapplied Foil lets the finish and signature be judged without edge wear or application residue.

The collector's angle

This sticker threads provenance, a premium Foil film, and Exotic rarity into a package that appeals to long-term holders who favor event-authenticated autographs. It is a straightforward piece for someone building a Virtus.Pro or player autograph collection where finish and clear origin matter.

Craft and placement

Foil autographs like this one show well on darker skins and on surfaces where the metallic sheen can catch light without overpowering the signature. Collectors often pick weapons with flatter canvases to keep the signature legible while letting the Foil film provide the shine collectors expect.

Buying a clean copy

When shopping, confirm the copy is unapplied and that the listed finish is Foil, and use the live price block on the page to see the current market level. Inspect images for edge wear and authenticate that the listing states full provenance before committing to a trade.

Sell your CS2 skins for real money.

Real cash Instant payout Secure login with Steam
Sell CS2 skins now

Similar Virtus.Pro stickers

Other stickers you can sell on Skins.Cash

More from Autograph Capsule | Group D (Foil) | Cologne 2015

Other stickers from this capsule you can sell on Skins.Cash

Pro players who run this sticker

Notable CS2 players spotted with TaZ (Foil) | Cologne 2015 in their public inventories
TaZ
TaZ

Common questions about Sticker | TaZ (Foil) | Cologne 2015

Answers compiled from the Skins.Cash trading desk
What exactly is this item?
This is a Foil Autograph sticker of TaZ from the Autograph Capsule | Group D (Foil) | Cologne 2015 tied to Virtus.Pro and released by Valve for the 2015 ESL One Cologne set.
What drives this sticker's value?
Value is driven by the premium Foil finish, the autograph provenance, the Exotic rarity grade and the fact it came from the capsule tied to Cologne 2015. For the up-to-the-minute market value check the live price block on the page.
Which finish is this and how does it compare to others?
This is a Foil finish, which sits above Paper and Holo for the same design and below the very top-tier films like Gold or special lenses. Foil is the customary step buyers take when they want a noticeable upgrade from base stock.
Where should I buy a clean copy?
Look for listings that explicitly state the sticker is unapplied and show clear images of edges and backing; the live price block on this page shows current market pricing. Prioritize sellers who note full provenance for autographs.
Which capsule does it come from and does it still drop?
It comes from the Autograph Capsule | Group D (Foil) | Cologne 2015, and as a tournament capsule its printed supply is fixed once distribution ends.
Is Sticker | TaZ (Foil) | Cologne 2015 worth holding?
The sticker combines full provenance, a premium Foil film and Exotic rarity, which makes it appealing to collectors considering long-term holds; whether to hold depends on your strategy, but those attributes are the primary reasons collectors keep copies.
Is this Foil autograph good for crafting onto a weapon?
Yes - Foil autographs display strongly on many skins, especially darker or matte canvases where the sheen and signature remain legible; an unapplied copy gives you the option to craft cleanly and control placement.
How rare is this sticker?
The sticker carries an Exotic rarity grade and the capsule provenance further limits supply, placing it at the higher end of rarity within typical sticker tiers.
Sell CS2 skins Instant USD payout
Sell CS2 skins now →