Sticker | CeRq (Gold) | Rio 2022

Sticker | CeRq (Gold) | Rio 2022 is the Gold-finish autograph for CeRq from the IEM Rio 2022 set, pulled from the Rio 2022 Challengers Autograph Capsule. A full-provenance Gold autograph with Extraordinary rarity, it sits at the top of the film ladder for this release and draws collector attention accordingly.

Gold
Sticker | CeRq (Gold) | Rio 2022 CS2 sticker
Tournament
Rio 2022
Team
Evil Geniuses
Player
CeRq
Film
Gold
Popularity
32%
Designer
Valve
Released
October 21st, 2022
Update
Rio 2022 Stickers

Community Rating

4.6
1700 votes

Sticker | CeRq (Gold) | Rio 2022

Sticker | CeRq (Gold) | Rio 2022 is the Gold-finish autograph for CeRq from the IEM Rio 2022 set, pulled from the Rio 2022 Challengers Autograph Capsule. A full-provenance Gold autograph with Extraordinary rarity, it sits at the top of the film ladder for this release and draws collector attention accordingly.

Sticker | CeRq (Gold) | Rio 2022 price

i
Lowest market price
$2.71
from GamerPay · lowest of 3 markets
Buy this sticker
Compare marketplaces
GamerPay $2.71
BitSkins $3.71
Steam $8.70
Price statistics
All-time high
$14.84
All-time low
$2.00
1Y change
-42.2%

Liquidity

How quickly this sticker converts to cash
33%
Low
0100
Rio 2022 Challengers Autograph Capsule
Found in
Rio 2022 Challengers Autograph Capsule

Description

i

What this sticker is

This is the Gold-finish autograph of CeRq tied to Evil Geniuses, issued as part of the IEM Rio 2022 collection. It is an autograph sticker, not a team or community design, and comes from the Rio 2022 Challengers Autograph Capsule.

The finish and how films rank

Gold sits at the top of the finish ladder for sticker films in this set, above paper, holo, foil and glitter. Within the Rio 2022 autographs, Gold occupies the premium film slot collectors chase when they want the most distinctive on-skin look.

Why this finish is chased

Collectors prize Gold here because it reads dramatically on a weapon and signals the highest film tier for the capsule. On identical signatures the Gold version separates itself purely by film presence and scarcity relative to the base treatments.

Whose signature it carries

The autograph is CeRq's and the sticker is connected to his time with Evil Geniuses, so provenance is a keyed factor for collectors who follow that player and that roster. A full-provenance autograph means the signature is the defining attribute, not just a team decal.

The capsule it came from

This copy originated from the Rio 2022 Challengers Autograph Capsule, placing it among the other autographs released with that capsule. That capsule origin defines the sibling group and the finish options collectors compare it against.

How stickers work

Applied stickers can be scraped thinner by repeated scrapes and are destroyed if someone attempts to remove them; crafting a sticker onto a weapon uses up the physical copy. Clean, unapplied inventory only declines over time as copies are sunk into crafts or lost to play.

Its rarity grade

Marked Extraordinary, this sticker sits in the top rarity bracket for CS2 stickers, which underpins collector expectations about supply and visibility compared with more common grades. The rarity grade is the structural reason it occupies a premium position within the capsule.

Craft and placement

Gold autographs like this are chosen for high-visibility crafts because the film holds up under in-game lighting and frames the signature. That practical appeal - how it reads on a favored weapon and where collectors place it on a skin - feeds demand for clean examples.

Its place in the set

Within the Rio 2022 Challengers Autograph Capsule this Gold CeRq ranks among the handful of top-film autographs released for the event, standing alongside other player signatures in the same film tier. Its relation to those siblings is strictly defined by capsule allocation and finish hierarchy, nothing more fanciful.

Sell your CS2 skins for real money.

Real cash Instant payout Secure login with Steam
Sell CS2 skins now

Similar Evil Geniuses stickers

Other stickers you can sell on Skins.Cash

More from Rio 2022 Challengers Autograph Capsule

Other stickers from this capsule you can sell on Skins.Cash

Common questions about Sticker | CeRq (Gold) | Rio 2022

Answers compiled from the Skins.Cash trading desk
What exactly is Sticker | CeRq (Gold) | Rio 2022?
It is the Gold-finish autograph of CeRq representing Evil Geniuses from the IEM Rio 2022 collection, issued via the Rio 2022 Challengers Autograph Capsule.
What drives the market value for this sticker?
Value is driven by the Gold finish, the autograph provenance, and the sticker's standing in the capsule's distribution. Check the live price block on this page for current market pricing; the film, rarity grade and capsule origin are the qualitative levers behind that price.
Which finish is this and how does it rank versus others?
This is the Gold finish, which sits above paper, holo, foil and glitter in the set's finish ladder. As the top film for the capsule it is treated as the premium visual tier relative to the base treatments.
Where should I buy a clean copy of this sticker?
Buy through the marketplace listings shown on this page and aim for a clean, unapplied copy if you intend to hold or craft it. The current market price is shown in the live price block above the listing area.
Is this a good sticker to use for a craft?
Gold autographs are popular craft targets because the film reads strongly on weapons and highlights the signature, so this CeRq Gold is a natural choice for a high-visibility craft. Keep in mind every craft consumes the copy.
What makes this sticker stand out from others?
Its combination of a Gold film, a recognizable autograph from CeRq, and full provenance within the Rio 2022 Challengers Autograph Capsule gives it a distinct collector profile. The Extraordinary rarity grade further separates it from more common issues.
How rare is Sticker | CeRq (Gold) | Rio 2022?
This sticker is rated Extraordinary, placing it in the top rarity tier for sticker grades and supporting its premium positioning within the capsule.
Can I remove the sticker after applying it to a weapon?
Applied stickers can be scraped to reduce their thickness and are destroyed if removed, and every craft consumes the physical sticker copy. If you want to preserve supply or future options, keep a clean, unapplied example.
Sell CS2 skins Instant USD payout
Sell CS2 skins now →