Sticker | max (Gold) | Rio 2022

Sticker | max (Gold) | Rio 2022 is the gold-finish autograph of max from 9z Team, pulled from the Rio 2022 Challengers Autograph Capsule. A top-tier extraodinary autograph, its gold film and full provenance position it clearly above the base versions for collectors who chase showpiece crafts.

Gold
Sticker | max (Gold) | Rio 2022 CS2 sticker
Tournament
Rio 2022
Team
9z Team
Player
max
Film
Gold
Popularity
45%
Designer
Valve
Released
October 21st, 2022
Update
Rio 2022 Stickers

Community Rating

4.8
1900 votes

Sticker | max (Gold) | Rio 2022

Sticker | max (Gold) | Rio 2022 is the gold-finish autograph of max from 9z Team, pulled from the Rio 2022 Challengers Autograph Capsule. A top-tier extraodinary autograph, its gold film and full provenance position it clearly above the base versions for collectors who chase showpiece crafts.

Sticker | max (Gold) | Rio 2022 price

i
Lowest market price
$31.68
from Steam · lowest of 3 markets
Buy this sticker
Compare marketplaces
Steam $31.68
GamerPay $56.55
BitSkins $90.00
Price statistics
All-time high
$136.00
All-time low
$4.83
1Y change
-53.3%

Liquidity

How quickly this sticker converts to cash
30%
Low
0100
Rio 2022 Challengers Autograph Capsule
Found in
Rio 2022 Challengers Autograph Capsule

Description

i

What this sticker is

This is the Gold-finish autograph of max, issued as an autograph sticker tied to IEM Rio 2022. It is a player-signed piece rather than a team or community design and carries the explicit link to that tournament.

The finish and how films rank

Gold sits at the top of the finish ladder for this set, above paper, holo and foil variants. Within the usual hierarchy Gold is the premium film collectors prize when stacking finishes from base to top.

Why this finish is chased

Collectors pursue the Gold film because it materially elevates the same signature design into the set's top visual tier. On an autograph like max's the Gold finish turns a routine sticker into a display piece that separates from the base run.

Where it sits by value

This sticker sits in the premium bracket for its set and is treated as a long-tail hold by collectors who buy the finish and provenance, not just the art. That placement signals expectation of tighter supply and stronger demand relative to lower-tier prints.

Whose signature it carries

The autograph belongs to max of 9z Team, and the signature ties the sticker directly to him as an individual collectible. Full provenance is present, which is a practical driver for collector confidence and pedigree.

The event it commemorates

This sticker is tied to IEM Rio 2022, and that event name is the provenance stamped on the piece. Event provenance matters because it fixes the sticker to a single release and context within the market.

The capsule it came from

It was released in the Rio 2022 Challengers Autograph Capsule, so siblings and setmates come from that same drop. Being from a named autograph capsule defines the sticker's original distribution and who it sits next to in collections.

How stickers work

Applied to a weapon a sticker can be scraped progressively thinner; removing it destroys the sticker. Every craft consumes a copy, so clean, unapplied stock only grows scarcer with time.

Its rarity grade

This sticker carries an Extraodinary rarity grade, placing it near the top of the sticker grading ladder. That grade underpins the perceived scarcity and contributes to why collectors assign premium interest to copies in clean condition.

The collector's angle

Collectors buying this are buying convergence: a top-film finish, a full autograph provenance, and a high rarity grade. Those three elements together are why someone would hold it as a showcase piece rather than a casual play sticker.

Craft and placement

Gold autographs like max's are commonly reserved for high-visibility crafts on prized weapon skins where the finish and signature read at a glance. That demand for optimal placement fuels interest in clean, unapplied Golds because craft desirability cycles back into market demand.

Where it sits in sticker history

Released as part of the IEM Rio 2022 run, this sticker belongs to the modern era of event-tied autograph capsules. Its release date anchors it within that series of tournament drops and shapes how it is compared to other event autograph releases.

Sell your CS2 skins for real money.

Real cash Instant payout Secure login with Steam
Sell CS2 skins now

Similar 9z Team stickers

Other stickers you can sell on Skins.Cash

More from Rio 2022 Challengers Autograph Capsule

Other stickers from this capsule you can sell on Skins.Cash

Common questions about Sticker | max (Gold) | Rio 2022

Answers compiled from the Skins.Cash trading desk
What is Sticker | max (Gold) | Rio 2022?
It is the Gold-finish autograph of max from 9z Team, released for IEM Rio 2022 as part of an autograph sticker line. The piece is an extraodinary rarity and was issued through the event capsule.
What determines the value of this sticker?
Value here is driven by the Gold finish, the autograph provenance, and the sticker's standing in the event capsule's supply. For the current market price check the live price block on this page, since the visible price reflects those drivers in real time.
Which finish is this and how does it compare to the other finishes?
This is the Gold finish, which ranks above paper, holo and foil variants in the set's finish hierarchy. Gold is the top visual tier and is treated as the premium film by collectors relative to base versions.
Where should I buy a clean copy of this sticker?
Buy through the marketplace listings; aim for an unapplied, clean copy if you plan to craft or hold. The current market price and live listings are shown in the price block on this page.
Whose autograph is on the sticker and what event is it from?
The autograph is max of 9z Team and the sticker is tied to IEM Rio 2022. The signature anchors the piece to that player and that event's release.
Which capsule did this come from and is that capsule still dropping?
It comes from the Rio 2022 Challengers Autograph Capsule. Tournament autograph capsules are a fixed supply from their original drop and no longer continuously drop.
Can I remove this sticker after I apply it to a weapon?
You can scrape a sticker progressively thinner after application but removing it destroys the sticker. Also remember that every craft burns a sticker copy, so applied and crafted stock reduces available clean inventory.
What makes Sticker | max (Gold) | Rio 2022 distinct?
The combination of Gold film, max's autograph for 9z Team, and the Extraodinary rarity grade sets it apart within the Rio 2022 autograph run. Full provenance from the event capsule further separates it from unsigned or base-print alternatives.
Sell CS2 skins Instant USD payout
Sell CS2 skins now →