Sticker | malta (Foil) | Berlin 2019

Sticker | malta (Foil) | Berlin 2019 is the Foil autograph for malta of Grayhound Gaming from the Berlin 2019 set. A foil autograph with full provenance, it sits as a collectible piece from the Berlin 2019 Minor Challengers Autograph Capsule that many collectors keep for crafts or roster collections.

Foil
Sticker | malta (Foil) | Berlin 2019 CS2 sticker
Tournament
Berlin 2019
Team
Grayhound Gaming
Player
malta
Film
Foil
Popularity
19%
Designer
Valve
Released
August 14th, 2019
Update
Berlin 2019 – Tournament Items

Community Rating

4.4
6100 votes

Sticker | malta (Foil) | Berlin 2019

Sticker | malta (Foil) | Berlin 2019 is the Foil autograph for malta of Grayhound Gaming from the Berlin 2019 set. A foil autograph with full provenance, it sits as a collectible piece from the Berlin 2019 Minor Challengers Autograph Capsule that many collectors keep for crafts or roster collections.

Sticker | malta (Foil) | Berlin 2019 price

i
Lowest market price
$0.80
from BitSkins · lowest of 3 markets
Buy this sticker
Compare marketplaces
BitSkins $0.80
Steam $0.98
GamerPay $3.52
Price statistics
All-time high
$5.20
All-time low
$0.08
1Y change
+16.7%

Liquidity

How quickly this sticker converts to cash
32%
Low
0100
Berlin 2019 Minor Challengers Autograph Capsule
Found in
Berlin 2019 Minor Challengers Autograph Capsule

Description

i

What this sticker is

This is the Foil autograph variant of malta's Berlin 2019 sticker, signed on behalf of Grayhound Gaming and released as part of the 2019 StarLadder Berlin lineup. It is an autograph sticker rather than a team or community design, and it carries the visual traits of Valve's foil film applied to the player's signature.

The finish and how films rank

The sticker uses the Foil film, which sits above the base paper design in the finish ladder and below the specialty top-tier films. Within that set hierarchy, foil is the premium step collectors look for when they want more sheen and pop than paper without moving into the rarest finishes.

Why this finish is chased

Collectors chase the foil version because the film amplifies the autograph and the artwork, giving the signature extra depth and reflectivity compared with the base paper. Its premium standing in the finish ladder makes it the preferred choice for buyers who want a visible upgrade without pursuing the very top-end novelty finishes.

Whose signature it carries

The sticker carries malta's autograph and is tied to Grayhound Gaming, which anchors the piece to a specific roster and identity. Full provenance on this sticker means the signature is factory-backed, and that provenance is a practical driver for collectors who prioritize authenticated autographs.

The capsule it came from

This came from the Berlin 2019 Minor Challengers Autograph Capsule, placing it among that capsule's autograph siblings rather than general souvenir or team capsules. Origin from that capsule tells you exactly which autograph set this belongs to and helps when tracking matching autographs or capsule-specific runs.

How stickers work

Once applied to a weapon, a sticker can be scraped thinner but not returned to its original state, and removing it destroys the sticker entirely. Every craft consumes a copy, so un-applied stock is finite and clean inventory only shrinks over time as players and decorators use copies.

Its rarity grade

This sticker carries a mid-grade rarity, positioning it between the common lower-tier grades and the highest rarity brackets collectors chase. That middle placement underpins its role as an attainable autograph for collections that want signed pieces without stretching into the top rarity class.

Craft and placement

Foil autographs like this one are popular for weapon crafts because the film lifts the signature against darker paintjobs and adds a reflective focal point on the skin. Collectors often reserve foil autographs for center placements on prized weapons where the signature reads clearly and complements the skin's finish.

Where it sits in sticker history

Released as part of the 2019 StarLadder Berlin line and designed by Valve, this sticker sits in the late 2010s wave of autograph releases tied to event capsules. Its release context places it alongside other Berlin 2019 autograph drops and the Minor Challengers capsule offerings of that era.

Sell your CS2 skins for real money.

Real cash Instant payout Secure login with Steam
Sell CS2 skins now

Similar Grayhound Gaming stickers

Other stickers you can sell on Skins.Cash

More from Berlin 2019 Minor Challengers Autograph Capsule

Other stickers from this capsule you can sell on Skins.Cash

Common questions about Sticker | malta (Foil) | Berlin 2019

Answers compiled from the Skins.Cash trading desk
What exactly is this item?
This is Sticker | malta (Foil) | Berlin 2019, a Foil autograph sticker for malta of Grayhound Gaming from the 2019 StarLadder Berlin set, released in the Berlin 2019 Minor Challengers Autograph Capsule.
What drives its value?
Value is driven by the foil finish, the factory-backed autograph provenance, and its origin in the Berlin 2019 Minor Challengers Autograph Capsule. For the current market price check the live price block on the page, which reflects these drivers in real time.
Which finish is this and how does it compare to other films?
This is a Foil finish, which ranks above the base paper version and below the specialty top-tier films in the finish ladder. Foil adds reflectivity and makes the autograph pop compared with paper or holo.
How do I buy a clean copy?
Buy a clean, unapplied copy from the marketplace listings and reference the live price block on this page for the current asking level. Confirm the sticker is listed as unapplied before purchase so you get the intact inventory collectors prefer.
Can you remove a sticker after applying it?
Applied stickers can be scraped thinner but cannot be fully restored, and attempting to remove one destroys the sticker. Every craft or application consumes a copy, so clean stock steadily decreases as people use stickers on weapons.
Is this foil autograph good for a craft?
Yes; foil autographs are often chosen for crafts because the film enhances legibility and contrast on many skins. This particular autograph combines that visual advantage with full provenance, which many crafters prefer when placing a signature on a showpiece.
Whose autograph is on the sticker and where is it from?
The autograph is malta's and it is tied to Grayhound Gaming, released as part of the 2019 StarLadder Berlin set. The capsule source is the Berlin 2019 Minor Challengers Autograph Capsule.
Should I hold onto one?
From a collector angle, the foil finish, full provenance, and capsule origin give it practical appeal for roster or autograph collections, while mid-tier rarity keeps it attainable. If you want a signed Berlin 2019 piece that crafts well and reads on-skin, keeping a clean copy makes sense; check the live price block for market movement.
Sell CS2 skins Instant USD payout
Sell CS2 skins now →