AK-47 | Elite Build

AK-47 | Elite Build lives in the budget bracket but behaves like a specialist piece: demand is thin and value piles into ultra-clean StatTrak copies. If you hold a clean StatTrak, you trade into genuine buyer interest; standard copies sit on a weak floor and need a patient seller to hit the right band.

StatTrak™
AK-47 | Elite Build CS2 skin
$1.48 $10.76
Category
Skin
Type
Rifle
Weapon
AK-47
Finish
Elite Build
Finish Style
Custom Paint Job
Finish Catalog
422
Pattern Variants
No
Model Version
CS:GO
Popularity
98%
Designer
M1nD
Workshop
View Submission
Released
April 15th, 2015
Update
Chromatic Scale
Colors
Orange Black

Community Rating

4.3
8700 votes

AK-47 | Elite Build

AK-47 | Elite Build lives in the budget bracket but behaves like a specialist piece: demand is thin and value piles into ultra-clean StatTrak copies. If you hold a clean StatTrak, you trade into genuine buyer interest; standard copies sit on a weak floor and need a patient seller to hit the right band.

AK-47 | Elite Build prices

i
WearVariantPrice
FN
Normal
from$10.76
MW
Normal
from$2.80
FT
Normal
from$1.81
WW
Normal
from$1.86
BS
Normal
from$1.48
FN
StatTrak
from$29.24
MW
StatTrak
from$9.46
FT
StatTrak
from$5.08
WW
StatTrak
from$4.10
BS
StatTrak
from$3.62
WearVariantPrice
FN
Normal
from$8.10
MW
Normal
from$1.98
FT
Normal
from$1.32
WW
Normal
from$1.21
BS
Normal
from$0.99
FN
StatTrak
from$22.26
MW
StatTrak
from$7.20
FT
StatTrak
from$4.10
WW
StatTrak
from$2.95
BS
StatTrak
from$2.62
Price history
All-time high
$29.57
All-time low
$1.36
1Y change
+52.4%

Liquidity

How quickly this skin converts to cash
95%
Very High
0100
The Chroma 2 Collection
Collection
The Chroma 2 Collection

AK-47 | Elite Build in game

i
AK-47 | Elite Build — In-game inspect AK-47 | Elite Build — In the field AK-47 | Elite Build — Product view

Description

i

Market position

This rifle is a budget-tier name that rarely behaves like mass-market inventory; it moves in a thin trading pocket and is attractive to collectors who want a designer finish without paying premium-case prices. Sellers should treat it as a niche flip: many listings and modest baseline demand, but real bidders appear for the right float or the StatTrak variant.

How the wear ladder is priced

The payout curve is lopsided: an extreme premium at the clean StatTrak end and a stepped fall through the lower-wear bands, then a long shallow tail. That stepped lower-tier spread makes the mid-to-worn copies cluster in clear bands while the top cleans stretch the ladder into much higher payouts.

Buy vs sell spread

Expect a noticeable gap between listed asks and what clears as cashout; with a thin market the buyer bids tighten only when a clean StatTrak changes hands. Listings often show optimistic sticker prices while practical net receipts live lower, so plan for negotiation and fees when you decide to remove a copy.

Best value across the ladder

Value is concentrated away from the worn end: the best skin-for-money sits in the cleaner non-StatTrak and the StatTrak clean copies carry the significant uplift. For sellers, mid-clean floats are where small improvements to float still meaningfully lift interest before the clean premium becomes extreme.

Full float range

Floats cover the full spectrum, so appearance changes dramatically between copies; float discipline matters when picking what to sell. Because the range runs wide, two listings with the same wear label can perform very differently if one is a clean float and the other is deep into wear.

No seed lottery

Pattern index has no bearing here, so you don't need to hunt for seeds or worry about pattern premiums when pricing. Price moves happen around float and variant alone, which simplifies valuation when you list.

Look and palette

The design by M1nD leans orange-and-black with a custom paint job finish that reads sharp on most maps and stands out on dark backgrounds. The palette pairs especially well with darker gloves and gives a crisp silhouette in cluttered firefights.

The longer arc

This skin has re-rated upward across the longer horizon but has seen a softer pullback over the recent month, tightening the band of active buyers. That longer-term appreciation matters most for clean StatTrak copies; standard inventory shows a more muted profile.

Entry discipline on the buy side

Buyers should be choosy: pick clean floats for resale and favour StatTrak when the spread narrows, otherwise expect slow turnover. Because the market is thin, entering at the ask without float confirmation risks a long hold.

Sticker pairings

The orange-and-black palette responds well to contrast stickers and mid-contrast team inks; the 2020 RMR team stickers on hand lift visual coherence without overpowering the finish. A considered craft that aligns sticker color with the orange highlights can push a listing into the active buyer pool and visibly improve payout.

Sell your CS2 skins for real money.

Real cash Instant payout Secure login with Steam
Sell CS2 skins now

Drops from

1 container can drop AK-47 | Elite Build

Pro players who run this skin

Notable ak-47 mains spotted with AK-47 | Elite Build on stage and stream
FalleN
FalleN
Snax
Snax
kennyS
kennyS

Recommended stickers

Combinations frequently applied to AK-47 | Elite Build

Common questions about AK-47 | Elite Build

Answers compiled from the Skins.Cash trading desk
How much can I cash out for right now?
Live payout ranges run from $0.99 to $8.10; check the price block for current cleared sales and the exact net after fees.
Why is this AK priced where it is?
It sits in the budget bracket but trades in a thin pocket; rarity and the extreme clean StatTrak premium concentrate demand at the top while the floor stays weak. The full float spread and stepped lower-tier bands create a large historic range that keeps baseline asks conservative.
How much does float move what I get?
Float is the dominant mover here: cleaner floats pull significantly more interest and the very clean StatTrak end pays out at a different scale, noted as $8.10. Worn and mid copies fall into stepped bands with much smaller dispersion.
What should I check before I list this for sale?
Confirm the variant first - StatTrak matters. Verify the float visually and against the live ask block, then compare current listed asks to the live payout to set your net expectation; the cashout will differ from the sticker price.
What are people paying for Elite Build today?
Buyer asks currently sit between $1.48 and $10.76, with the clean StatTrak end behaving as $10.76 in active bids. Use the live ask feed to see how tight the spread is before committing.
Which stickers actually make this AK look better?
Contrasting team inks from the 2020 RMR set work well with the orange-and-black finish; place them to highlight the orange highlights rather than cover them. A tasteful craft that respects the M1nD composition can nudge interest and improve payout.
Where does this skin come from?
This AK comes from the Chroma 2 Case and is part of The Chroma 2 Collection, designed by M1nD and released during the same era as other mid-tier case drops. It rides the look-and-feel of that collection rather than a high-end event release.
Which wear gives the most bang for buck?
Mid-clean to clean non-StatTrak copies usually offer the best skin-for-money before the payout curve starts rewarding the extreme StatTrak clean copies. Beyond that point the premium becomes steep and the incremental resale benefit tapers off.

Similar AK-47 skins

Other AK-47 finishes you can sell on Skins.Cash

More from The Chroma 2 Collection

Other skins from this collection you can sell on Skins.Cash
Sell CS2 skins Instant USD payout
Sell CS2 skins now →